Avenge Big Balls, Federalize DC
[…] There is a third option which we find most appealing: the White House could appoint MPD officers as special deputy US Marshals. While we haven't been able to find a statute explicitly authorizing special deputy appointments, they are a longstanding practice, dating back to 1789, and which is frequently used for major events like presidential inaugurations. The power draws from the Marshals' traditional common law posse comitatus powers. 28 U.S. Code § 564 grants Marshals "the same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof," which (as anyone who has watched a Western knows) includes the power to deputize citizens. In practice, the Attorney General, acting on presidential direction, would instruct the Director of the U.S. Marshals Service to deputize officers of the MPD, thereby putting them under his authority.