Avenge Big Balls, Federalize DC
[…] The President should use the National Guard to supplement and de facto replace local law enforcement.

Secondly, the President might invoke the Insurrection Act, and deploys military forces to perform law enforcement functions. Under the Act, federal military commanders can supersede local authority and issue orders to local populations, effectively subordinating local law enforcement to federal command structure. The problem with this idea is that the legal authority for invoking the Insurrection Act are somewhat narrow. Under 10 U.S.C. § 252, "Whenever the President considers" that "unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings" he can use military forces to enforce the law. There are two ways to read this statute.